University of Wisconsin–Madison

2014 Summer Institute

We had 40 participants reimagining their courses, helped by a small army of facilitators, presenters, and guests!

Participants

  1. Viren Murthy, Assistant Professor, History
  2. Ju Young Yoon, Assistant Professor, Nursing
  3. Kyoung Suk Lee, Assistant Professor, Nursing
  4. Tricia Fry, General Ecology Course Coordinator, Botany
  5. Thomas A. DuBois, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
  6. Marcus Cederström, Graduate Student, Scandinavian Studie
  7. Colin Gioia Connors, Graduate Student, Scandinavian Studie
  8. Ilana Nankin, Graduate Student, Curriculum & Instruction
  9. John Martin, Sr. Consultant, Academic Technology
  10. Mitch Nathan, Professor, Educational Psychology
  11. Diana Becker, Graduate Student,
  12. Jess Clayton, Graduate Student,
  13. Arman Pazouki, Graduate Student,
  14. Katie Robiadek, Graduate Student, Political Science
  15. Ronald Golner, Associate Faculty, Associate Music Education
  16. Robert Schoville, Graduate Student, Music Education
  17. Rebecca J. Muehrer, Assistant Professor, Nursing
  18. Linsey Steege, Assistant Professor, Nursing
  19. Elisa Torres, Assistant Professor, Nursing
  20. Susan Yadro, Clinical Associate Professor, Nursing
  21. Katrina Daly Thompson, Associate Professor, African Languages and Literature
  22. Alan Sidelle, Professor, Philosophy
  23. Lisa Lenertz, Associate Faculty, Associate Biochemistry
  24. Julia Garrett, Graudate Student, Composition and Rhetoric
  25. Pang Xiong, Translator and Language Tutor, Composition and Rhetoric
  26. Bharati (Maya) Holtzman, Associate Director/Graduate Student
  27. Maame Adomako, Graduate Student
  28. Susan Nossal, Associate Scientist, Physics
  29. Ethelene Whitmire, Associate Professor, School of Library & Information Studies
  30. Debra Deppeler, Faculty Associate, Computer Sciences
  31. Laura LeGault, Assistant Faculty Associate, Computer Sciences
  32. Cathy Compton-Lilly, Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  33. Mary Klehr, Clinical Fieldwork Supervisor, School of Education
  34. Courtney Venker, Research Associate, Waisman Center
  35. Daegan Miller, Postdoctoral Fellow, History
  36. Jennifer Gipson, Assistant Professor, French and Italian
  37. Angela Calvin, Graduate Student, Educational Psychology
  38. Amy Hilgendorf, Postdoctoral Research Associate and Associate Lecturer, Human Ecology
  39. Michael Maguire,Faculty Associate, Human Ecology
  40. Sharad Chandarana, Faculty Associate, Continuing Studies

Presenters and facilitators
Debra Shapiro
Tom DuBois
Brad Hughes
Elisabeth Miller
Sarah McDaniel
Chris Lupton
John Martin
Mike Pitterle
Don Gillian-Daniel
Tess Arenas
Chris Dakes
Margene Anderson
Kim Peterson
Diana Wheeler
Susan Nossal
Mark Johnson
Weili Zhao
Chris Olsen
Greg Downey
Cathy Trueba
Beth Tryon
Bianca Baldridge
Randy Waller
Jonathan Scharrer
Sam Dennis
Marian Slaughter
Rachel Snyder
Dadit Hidayat
Emily Utzerath
Beth Martin
Josh Harder
Catherine Stephens
Holly Wheeler
Jonathan Klein
Jim Wollack
Sonya Sedivy
Rosemary Bodelay
Jessica Alanis
Hazel Symonette
Megan Schmid
Althea Miller
Omar Poler
John Parrish
Brian McNurlen
Natalie Warren
Margaret Merrill
Luiz Lopes
Krystal Costello
Hannah Sievers

Leave a Reply