Executive Committee

The UW Teaching Academy Executive Committee is comprised of distinguished fellows and future faculty partners who actively work towards the betterment of teaching and learning at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Fellows and future faculty partners serve on the Executive Committee for a term of three years, with an option for renewal. This committee spearheads all major Teaching Academy events and activities throughout the course of the year, providing invaluable insight and experience to the Teaching & Learning community.

The following list displays the 2016-2017 Executive Committee members and Chairs:

Co-Chairs

John Zumbrunnen
Political Science
Chadbourne Residential College
1st term January 2016–January 2019
Co-Chair January 2017-May 2018

Jamie L. Henke, Co-Chair
Liberal Studies and the Arts
1st term June 2009-May 2012
2nd term June 2012 – May 2015
3rd  term June 2016- May 2019
Co-Chair August 2016 – May 2018

Executive Committee

David Baum, Co-Chair
Botany
1st term August 2015–July 2018
Faculty Co-Chair January 2016–December 2016

Debra Shapiro
School of Library and Information Studies
1st term June 2011-May 2014
2nd term June 2014- May 2017
Co-Chair June 2014-May 2016

Cecelia Klingele
Law School
1st term June 2013- May 2016
2nd term June 2016- May 2019

Adrian Treves
Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
1st term  June 2013 – May 2016
Faculty Co-Chair June 2013 – December 2015
(sabbatical leave from June 2014-December 2014)

Thomas DuBois
Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
1st term June 2013- May 2016
2nd term June 2016- May 2019

John Martin
Academic Technology
DoIT rep
1st term June 2013- May 2016
2nd term June 2016- May 2019

Duncan Carlsmith
Physics
1st term June 2014- May 2017
Sabbatical September 2015-December 2015

Susan Wenker
Orthopedics and Rehabilitation
1st term June 2014- May 2017

Rosemary Russ
Madison Teaching and Learning Excellence
Curriculum and Instruction
1st term January 2017- May 2020

Molly Harris
Classics
FFP
1st term January 2016–January 2019

Jason Hansen
Classics
FFP
1st term September 2016–September 2019

2015-2016


Debra Shapiro, Co-Chair
School of Library and Information Studies
1st term June 2011-May 2014
2nd term June 2014- May 2017
Co-Chair June 2014-May 2016

David Baum, Co-Chair
Botany
1st term August 2015–July 2018
Faculty Co-Chair January 2016–December 2017

Adrian Treves
Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
1st term  June 2013 – December 2016
Faculty Co-Chair June 2013 – December 2015
(sabbatical leave from June 2014-December 2014)

Beth Martin
School of Pharmacy
1st term June 2010- May 2013
2nd term June 2013- May 2016

Cecelia Klingele
Law School
1st term June 2013- May 2016
2nd term June 2016- May 2019

Thomas DuBois
Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies
1st term June 2013- May 2016
2nd term June 2016- May 2019

Jamie L. Henke
Liberal Studies and the Arts
1st term June 2009-May 2012
2nd term June 2012 – May 2015
3rd term June 2015- May 2018

John Martin
Academic Technology
DoIT rep
1st term June 2013- May 2016
2nd term June 2016- May 2019

Ilana Nankin
Curriculum and Instruction
FFP rep
1st term  June 2013- May 2016

Cathy Middlecamp
Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
1st  term June 2013- May 2016 (On leave from May 2015 – May 2016)
Resume May 2016 to May 2017

Duncan Carlsmith
Physics
1st term June 2014- May 2017

Susan Wenker
Orthopedics and Rehabilitation
1st term June 2014- May 2017

Katherine Robiadek
Political Science
FFP rep
1st term June 2015- December 2018
Leave September 2015- January 2016

John Zumbrunnen
Political Science
Chadbourne Residential College
1st term January 2016January 2019

Molly Harris
Classics
FFP
1st term January 2016January 2019

Ex officio
Nick Balster
Madison Teaching and Learning Excellence
Proxy: Megan Schmid
MTLE rep
No Set Term Limits

To view past Executive Committees and members, please see the following document.

Leave a Reply